ASWA Prep Football Rankings: Hartselle moves up to 5th in 6A

ASWA Prep Football Rankings: Hartselle moves up to 5th in 6A

Hartselle moved up to #5 in 6A following their forfeit win over Columbia last Friday. The Tigers are 5-0 for the first time since 2018 and face 5A #6 Russellville this Friday.

Falkville remains at #6 in 2A following their bye week. The Blue Devils host Cold Springs Friday night for Homecoming.

Decatur Heritage stays at #8 in 1A after picking up their third consecutive victory, 46-0 over Shoals Christian. Heritage will travel to Woodville on Friday.

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Thompson (22); 5-0; 264
2. Hoover; 5-0; 195
3. Auburn; 5-0; 176
4. Central-Phenix City; 5-0; 154
5. Theodore; 5-0; 127
6. Hewitt-Trussville; 4-1; 103
7. James Clemens; 5-0; 98
8. Fairhope; 4-1; 56
9. Enterprise; 4-1; 32
10. Oak Mountain; 4-1; 29
Others receiving votes: Baker (4-1) 12, Prattville (4-1) 6, Daphne (2-2) 2.

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Spanish Fort (19); 5-0; 255
2. Clay-Chalkville (3); 5-0; 207
3. Briarwood; 5-0; 170
4. Mountain Brook; 5-0; 153
5. Hartselle; 5-0; 130
6. McAdory; 5-0; 99
7. Opelika; 3-2; 59
8. Pinson Valley; 3-2; 54
9. Helena; 5-0; 53
10. Jackson-Olin; 4-0; 42
Others receiving votes: Hueytown (4-1) 17, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (3-2) 5, Northridge (5-0) 5, Homewood (4-1) 4, Muscle Shoals (5-0) 1.

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Pike Road (20); 5-0; 256
2. *Pleasant Grove (2); 3-1; 197
3. Central-Clay County; 5-0; 182
4. Leeds; 5-0; 152
5. Alexandria; 4-0; 128
6. Russellville; 5-0; 106
7. Guntersville; 4-1; 76
8. UMS-Wright; 3-1; 67
9. Greenville; 4-0; 41
10. Faith Academy; 3-2; 26
Others receiving votes: Parker (5-0) 15, St. Paul’s (2-3) 6, Andalusia (3-2) 1, Ardmore (4-0) 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Handley (20); 3-0; 255
2. Madison Academy (2); 4-1; 193
3. Vigor; 5-0; 173
4. American Christian; 4-1; 162
5. Gordo; 4-1; 133
6. Williamson; 3-2; 84
7. Northside; 4-1; 71
8. West Limestone; 3-1; 57
9. Central-Florence; 5-0; 42
10. Bibb County; 4-1; 24
Others receiving votes: Brooks (5-0) 15, Etowah (3-1) 15, Cherokee County (3-1) 9, St. James (4-1) 8, Jacksonville (3-2) 4, Anniston (3-1) 3, West Blocton (5-0) 3, Cleburne County (4-1) 1, Randolph (5-0) 1, St. Michael (3-1) 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Fyffe (21); 4-0; 261
2. Piedmont (1); 4-0; 197
3. Montgomery Catholic; 5-0; 180
4. Flomaton; 4-0; 146
5. Trinity; 5-0; 127
6. Montgomery Academy; 4-1; 101
7. Opp; 4-1; 63
8. Plainview; 3-1; 47
9. Winfield; 5-0; 45
10. T.R. Miller; 4-1; 27
Others receiving votes: Geraldine (3-1) 19, Lauderdale County (5-0) 13, Saks (4-1) 11, Bayside Academy (3-2) 4, Excel (3-1) 4, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-3) 4, Slocomb (2-2) 2, Southside-Selma (3-1) 2, Ohatchee (2-3) 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Mars Hill Bible (16); 3-1; 246
2. Lanett (6); 4-1; 216
3. Clarke County; 3-1; 170
4. Elba; 4-1; 129
5. Ariton; 5-0; 117
6. Falkville; 3-1; 102
7. Spring Garden; 3-1; 77
8. Geneva County; 3-1; 59
9. Leroy; 4-0; 47
10. Cleveland; 3-1; 36
Others receiving votes: Southeastern-Blount (4-0) 14, Colbert County (4-1) 13, G.W. Long (2-1) 12, Sand Rock (3-1) 7, Luverne (3-0) 5, B.B. Comer (3-2) 2, Midfield (3-1) 1, Tanner (3-2) 1

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Brantley (19); 3-0; 252
2. Sweet Water (3); 4-0; 202
3. Pickens County; 4-0; 178
4. Maplesville; 5-0; 160
5. Millry; 4-0; 131
6. Keith; 5-0; 91
7. Notasulga; 5-0; 74
8. Decatur Heritage; 3-2; 65
9. Wadley; 5-0; 54
10. Loachapoka; 2-1; 22
Others receiving votes: Marion County (4-1) 12, Samson (4-1) 9, Sumiton Christian (3-1) 3, *Winterboro (2-3) 1.

Russell Frye