Sat. Jan 22nd, 2022

In the first week of high school football, Morgan County has already seen a shake-up in the Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings.

Hartselle, who was not ranked last week, moved up to No. 8 in 6A following their 29-0 victory at Austin, who was previously ranked No. 8 in 7A. The loss dropped the Black Bears out of the Top 10.

2A No. 10 Falkville stayed in the same spot after coming from behind to defeat Decatur Heritage 34-20. The Eagles fell three spots to No. 9 in 1A.

No other Morgan County teams received votes.

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Thompson (22); 1-0; 264
2. Hoover; 1-0; 190
3. Auburn; 1-0; 174
4. Hewitt-Trussville; 1-0; 164
5. Central-Phenix City; 1-0; 132
6. Theodore; 1-0; 110
7. Daphne; 0-0; 83
8. James Clemens; 1-0; 63
9. Enterprise; 1-0; 43
10. Oak Mountain; 1-0; 26
Others receiving votes: Austin (0-1) 3, Baker (1-0) 1, Prattville (1-0) 1.

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Spanish Fort (18); 1-0; 252
2. Clay-Chalkville (2); 1-0; 198
3. Pinson Valley (2); 0-1; 177
4. Briarwood; 1-0; 164
5. Mountain Brook; 1-0; 124
6. Opelika; 0-1; 84
7. Eufaula; 1-0; 83
8. Hartselle; 1-0; 50
9. Homewood; 1-0; 39
10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 0-1; 29
Others receiving votes: Helena (1-0) 18, McGill-Toolen (0-1) 16, McAdory (1-0) 12, Pelham (1-0) 3, Hueytown (1-0) 2, Oxford (0-1) 2, Athens (1-0) 1.

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Pike Road (18); 1-0; 250
2. Pleasant Grove (4); 0-0; 198
3. Central-Clay County; 1-0; 162
4. St. Paul’s; 0-1; 137
5. Leeds; 1-0; 128
6. Faith Academy; 0-1; 111
7. Andalusia; 1-0; 76
8. Russellville; 1-0; 66
9. Alexandria; 0-0; 51
10. Guntersville; 0-1; 24
Others receiving votes: Tallassee (1-0) 19, Center Point (1-0) 13, UMS-Wright (0-1) 13, Fairview (1-0) 5, Greenville (1-0) 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Gordo (16); 1-0; 246
2. Handley (6); 1-0; 209
3. Williamson; 1-0; 164
4. Jacksonville; 1-0; 141
5. Madison Academy; 0-1; 101
6. West Limestone; 0-0; 93
7. American Christian; 0-1; 90
8. Vigor; 1-0; 75
9. Mobile Christian; 0-0; 74
10. Jackson; 1-0; 23
Others receiving votes: Anniston (1-0) 15, Bibb County (1-0) 9, Etowah (0-1) 7, Deshler (0-1) 3, Montevallo (1-0) 3, St. James (0-1) 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Fyffe (21); 1-0; 261
2. Piedmont (1); 0-0; 197
3. Montgomery Catholic; 1-0; 170
4. Montgomery Academy; 1-0; 145
5. Slocomb; 0-0; 111
6. Plainview; 0-0; 100
7. Flomaton; 0-0; 78
8. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 0-1; 64
9. Opp; 1-0; 52
10. Bayside Academy; 1-0; 24
Others receiving votes: Thomasville (0-0) 21, Ohatchee (0-1) 16, Saks (1-0) 6, Dadeville (0-0) 3, Oakman (0-1) 3, Excel (1-0) 1, Reeltown (0-1) 1, Southside-Selma (0-0) 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Lanett (18); 1-0; 252
2. Abbeville; 0-0; 178
3. Mars Hill Bible (4); 0-1; 176
4. Clarke County; 0-0; 157
5. North Sand Mountain; 0-0; 134
6. Geneva County; 0-0; 103
7. Spring Garden; 0-0; 81
8. Elba; 1-0; 69
9. Westbrook Christian; 1-0; 54
10. Falkville; 1-0; 47
Others receiving votes: Addison (1-0) 1, Red Bay (0-1) 1, Whitesburg Christian (0-1) 1.

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts
1. Brantley (20); 0-0; 255
2. Sweet Water (2); 0-0; 195
3. Pickens County; 0-0; 178
4. Linden; 0-0; 154
5. Maplesville; 1-0; 139
6. Millry; 0-0; 100
7. McKenzie; 0-0; 71
8. Cedar Bluff; 0-0; 60
9. Decatur Heritage; 0-1; 55
10. Loachapoka; 1-0; 40
Others receiving votes: Florala (0-0) 4, Berry (0-1) 1, Marion County (1-0) 1, Winterboro (1-0) 1.