AL.com Volleyball Rankings – Week Three

AL.com Volleyball Rankings – Week Three

CLASS 7A

1. Spain Park (14-0)
2. Thompson (9-2)
3. McGill-Toolen (8-2)
4. Sparkman (17-5)
5. Hoover (6-3)
6. Bob Jones (15-4)
7. Oak Mountain (9-6)
8. Huntsville (4-5)
9. Grissom (9-7)
10. Enterprise (5-4)
Others nominated: Auburn (6-5), Florence (5-2), James Clemens (8-9), Vestavia Hills (12-4).

CLASS 6A

1. Homewood (9-2)
2. Mountain Brook (12-3)
3. Spanish Fort (10-5)
4. Chelsea (12-1)
5. Pelham (14-3)
6. St. Paul’s (9-4)
7. Athens (13-7)
8. Hartselle (9-8)
9. Jasper (9-6)
10. Saraland (14-0)
Others nominated: Arab (6-8), Buckhorn (8-10), Cullman (8-7), Faith Academy (3-1), Hazel Green (7-6), John Carroll (7-9), Northridge (6-10), Southside-Gadsden (7-3).

CLASS 5A

1. Bayside Academy (17-2)
2. Providence Christian (6-5)
3. Lawrence County (10-4)
4. Alexandria (9-5)
5. Guntersville (8-4)
6. Madison Academy (10-8)
7. Pike Road (5-1)
8. Hayden (10-1)
9. Boaz (13-5)
10. Satsuma (4-3)
Others nominated: Leeds (2-1).

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler (7-0)
2. Madison County (14-3)
3. Montgomery Academy (6-4)
4. Westminster Christian (13-2)
5. Curry (11-6)
6. St. Michael (8-1)
7. Jacksonville (5-7)
8. Brooks (7-10)
9. West Morgan (9-1)
10. New Hope (4-1)
Others nominated: Alabama Christian (4-6), Central-Florence (9-7), Haleyville (9-5), Rogers (6-4), Wilson (7-5).

CLASS 3A

1. Montgomery Catholic (12-4)
2. Trinity (12-1)
3. Prattville Christian (7-3)
4. Geraldine (11-5)
5. Plainview (9-4)
6. St. Luke’s (10-5)
7. Danville (8-6)
8. Fyffe (3-0)
9. Carbon Hill (8-1)
10. T.R. Miller (8-1)
Others nominated: Houston Academy (1-10), Lauderdale County (3-5), Piedmont (6-1), Susan Moore (4-1).

CLASS 2A

1. G.W. Long (7-2)
2. Addison (12-3)
3. Spring Garden (7-0)
4. Sand Rock (13-0)
5. Hatton (6-6)
6. Orange Beach (7-5)
7. Lexington (4-1)
8. Winston County (6-6)
9. Westminster-Oak Mountain (5-2)
10. Ariton (6-1)
Others nominated: Altamont (1-1).

CLASS 1A

1. Donoho (12-2)
2. Pleasant Home (3-1)
3. Bayshore Christian (4-6)
4. Cedar Bluff (8-5)
5. Kinston (8-1)
6. Covenant Christian (4-4)
7. Lindsay Lane (6-5)
8. Cornerstone School (9-11)
9. Belgreen (4-3)
10. Gaylesville (3-1)
Others nominated: Faith Christian (3-7).

Russell Frye