ASWA releases preseason football rankings

ASWA releases preseason football rankings

The Alabama Sports Writers Association released their preseason high school football rankings last weekend.

Three Morgan County teams are ranked in the preseason poll. Austin is ranked 8th in 7A, Falkville is 10th in 2A and Decatur Heritage is ranked 6th in 1A.

Austin was 8-3 last season with a loss in the first round of the playoffs. The Blue Devils are coming off an 8-3 season with a fourth consecutive trip to the playoffs. Heritage was 9-3 after advancing to the second round of the playoffs.

Hartselle received 20 votes in the 6A poll. They received the most votes of any non-ranked team in 6A. The Tigers are coming off a 7-4 season that saw them reach the playoffs for the third consecutive season and 10 out of the last 11 seasons.

2021 Preseason Rankings

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

  1. Thompson (23); 14-0; 276
  2. Hoover; 11-2; 191
  3. Auburn; 11-2; 188
  4. Hewitt-Trussville; 9-3; 171
  5. Central-Phenix City; 8-5; 140
  6. Theodore; 10-2; 112
  7. Daphne; 10-2; 77
  8. Austin; 8-3; 58
  9. James Clemens; 8-3; 45
  10. Enterprise; 7-4; 36

Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (7-5) 17.

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

  1. Pinson Valley (21); 12-2; 268
  2. Spanish Fort; 11-4; 207
  3. Clay-Chalkville (2); 11-2; 192
  4. Opelika; 9-3; 140
  5. Briarwood; 9-3; 139
  6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 9-3; 102
  7. McGill-Toolen; 7-3; 91
  8. Mountain Brook; 11-2; 57
  9. Eufaula; 9-3; 41
  10. Oxford; 11-2; 23

Others receiving votes: Hartselle (7-4) 20, Helena (7-5) 10, Saraland (11-3) 9, Carver-Montgomery (7-4) 6, Homewood (7-5) 3, Pelham (8-3) 2, Fort Payne (7-4) 1.

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

  1. St. Paul’s (23); 15-0; 276
  2. Faith Academy; 11-2; 182
  3. Pleasant Grove; 11-3; 161
  4. Pike Road; 11-1; 152
  5. Guntersville; 10-1; 133
  6. Central-Clay County; 11-2; 102
  7. Leeds; 9-3; 99
  8. UMS-Wright; 8-5; 82
  9. Alexandria; 11-2; 31
  10. Russellville; 10-3; 28

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (7-4) 25, Tallassee (3-7) 22, Center Point (7-4) 12, East Limestone (6-4) 4, Fairview (10-2) 1, Sylacauga (7-3) 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

  1. Gordo (16); 13-2; 246
  2. Handley (7); 12-1; 203
  3. Madison Academy; 10-1; 196
  4. American Christian; 13-1; 157
  5. Williamson; 7-4; 122
  6. Jacksonville; 7-4; 68
  7. West Limestone; 11-2; 66
  8. Mobile Christian; 9-2; 60
  9. Vigor; 5-5; 58
  10. Etowah; 9-4; 48

Others receiving votes: Jackson (6-5) 18, St. James (7-4) 16, Anniston (4-7) 13, Montevallo (6-5) 13, Deshler (6-5) 11, Madison County (8-3) 7, Bibb County (10-3) 6, Brooks (6-5) 2, Good Hope (10-2) 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

  1. Fyffe (21); 15-0; 270
  2. Piedmont (2); 12-2; 206
  3. Catholic-Montgomery; 12-2; 177
  4. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 6-5; 121
  5. Montgomery Academy; 13-1; 118
  6. Slocomb; 10-2; 81
  7. Plainview; 10-2; 80
  8. Ohatchee; 11-2; 68
  9. Flomaton; 8-3; 58
  10. Opp; 8-4; 55

Others receiving votes: Bayside Academy (8-3) 28, Thomasville (10-2) 20, Reeltown (5-5) 12, Dadeville (6-4) 5, T.R. Miller (9-3) 5, Daleville (1-9) 3, Oakman (7-4) 2, Excel (2-8) 1, Southside-Selma (6-5) 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

  1. Mars Hill (17); 13-2; 255
  2. Lanett (6); 10-3; 223
  3. Abbeville; 12-2; 169
  4. Clarke County; 8-3; 158
  5. North Sand Mountain; 11-2; 131
  6. Geneva County; 8-4; 105
  7. Spring Garden; 12-2; 74
  8. Elba; 6-4; 62
  9. Westbrook Christian; 10-2; 53
  10. Falkville; 8-3; 43

Others receiving votes: Red Bay (9-2) 33, West End-Walnut Grove (4-6) 3, B.B. Comer (9-2) 1, J.U. Blacksher (3-7) 1.

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); 2020 W-L; Pts

  1. Brantley (19); 13-1; 261
  2. Sweet Water (1); 8-3; 192
  3. Pickens County (1); 11-4; 186
  4. Linden (1); 14-0; 162
  5. Maplesville (1); 10-2; 143
  6. Decatur Heritage; 9-3; 130
  7. Millry; 8-3; 86
  8. McKenzie; 8-3; 52
  9. Cedar Bluff; 6-5; 38
  10. Loachapoka; 5-6; 33

Others receiving votes: Berry (11-2) 23, Florala (8-3) 4, Winterboro (9-2) 1.

Russell Frye