Volleyball Rankings – Week of Sept 16

Volleyball Rankings – Week of Sept 16

AL.com Volleyball Rankings

CLASS 7A

1. Thompson (14-5)
2. Spain Park (19-4)
3. McGill-Toolen (18-6)
4. Hoover (13-10)
5. Bob Jones (24-5)
6. Sparkman (21-7)
7. Vestavia Hills (15-4)
8. Oak Mountain (10-9)
9. Huntsville (11-5)
10. Grissom (12-10)
Others nominated: Auburn (15-11), Enterprise (7-4), James Clemens (15-13).

CLASS 6A

1. Spanish Fort (22-9)
2. Mountain Brook (16-3)
3. Homewood (13-7)
4. Pelham (19-3)
5. Chelsea (19-3)
6. Saraland (26-0)
7. St. Paul’s (19-6)
8. Hartselle (18-11)
9. Jasper (11-6)
10. Hazel Green (15-7)
Others nominated: Arab (17-10), Athens (15-10), Cullman (17-9), Faith Academy (14-6), Gulf Shores (19-11), Helena (12-9), John Carroll (12-9), Northridge (15-12), Southside-Gadsden (18-5).

CLASS 5A

1. Bayside Academy (33-3)
2. Providence Christian (11-7)
3. Alexandria (15-6)
4. Guntersville (13-8)
5. Lawrence County (23-7)
6. Madison Academy (16-13)
7. Hayden (17-3)
8. Boaz (18-8)
9. Pike Road (10-4)
10. East Limestone (11-3)
Others nominated: Brewer (13-14), Leeds (9-9), Ramsay (8-8).

CLASS 4A

1. Montgomery Academy (12-5)
2. Madison County (23-8)
3. Westminster Christian (23-5)
4. Deshler (12-4)
5. New Hope (13-3)
6. St. Michael (17-6)
7. Jacksonville (11-9)
8. Brooks (19-13)
9. West Morgan (17-5)
10. Priceville (14-10)
Others nominated: Ashville (16-11), Central-Florence (11-14), Curry (12-12), Etowah (8-3), Haleyville (11-8), LAMP (8-10).

CLASS 3A

1. Montgomery Catholic (26-5)
2. Trinity (18-3)
3. Prattville Christian (15-5)
4. Danville (19-11)
5. Geraldine (21-7)
6. St. Luke’s (18-9)
7. Plainview (16-10)
8. Susan Moore (17-2)
9. Fyffe (8-5)
10. Carbon Hill (17-3)
Others nominated: Lauderdale County (11-6), Piedmont (17-4), T.R. Miller (13-5).

CLASS 2A

1. G.W. Long (11-2)
2. Addison (20-4)
3. Sand Rock (21-5)
4. Spring Garden (15-2)
5. Hatton (18-8)
6. Lexington (11-4)
7. Ariton (13-2)
8. Winston County (7-9)
9. Westminster-Oak Mountain (11-3)
10. Leroy (4-0)
Others nominated: Altamont (8-6).

CLASS 1A

1. Donoho (24-3)
2. Pleasant Home (6-1)
3. Bayshore Christian (9-15)
4. Cedar Bluff (19-11)
5. Kinston (11-1)
6. Covenant Christian (12-7)
7. Lindsay Lane (11-8)
8. Cornerstone School (10-19)
9. Belgreen (11-11)
10. Sumiton Christian (14-11)
Others nominated: Faith Christian (5-8), Gaylesville (7-6), Marion County (9-8).

Russell Frye