ASWA Boys State Basketball Rankings: Tigers lead four ranked teams

The Alabama Sports Writers Association released their first high school boys basketball rankings on Wednesday.

Hartselle (10-1), ranked 4th in Class 6A, leads four ranked Morgan County teams.

Also ranked are Austin, West Morgan, and Decatur Heritage.

Class 7A

1. Fairhope (11-0)

2. Spain Park (12-1)

3. Hoover (7-4)

4. Vestavia Hills (11-1)

5. James Clemens (5-2)

6. Thompson (7-4)

7. Baker (7-4)

8. Huntsville (7-2)

9. Austin (5-5)

10. Sparkman (7-2)

Others nominated: Enterprise (6-3), Gadsden City (10-3), Oak Mountain (9-4).

Class 6A

1. Huffman (6-2)

2. Shades Valley (7-1)

3. Pinson Valley (5-1)

4. Hartselle (10-1)

5. Mountain Brook (9-4)

6. Oxford (4-1)

7. Calera (8-5)

8. Eufaula (7-3)

9. Cullman (9-2)

10. Gardendale (4-2)

Others nominated: Clay-Chalkville (3-2), Decatur (7-6), Lee-Montgomery (3-2), Minor (6-4), Muscle Shoals (1-0), Scottsboro (5-1), Spanish Fort (8-1), Wetumpka (5-1).

Class 5A

1. Ramsay (5-1)

2. Parker (6-1)

3. Center Point (3-1)

4. Lee-Huntsville (2-1)

5. Pleasant Grove (3-0)

6. Guntersville (7-1)

7. Charles Henderson (9-2)

8. Tallassee (3-2)

9. Lawrence Co. (6-1)

10. Fairfield (2-6)

Others nominated: LeFlore (1-3), Russellville (3-2).

Class 4A

1. Williamson (11-2)

2. Anniston (6-0)

3. Dallas Co. (3-0)

4. White Plains (5-2)

5. Brooks (6-1)

6. Good Hope (6-1)

7. Westminster-Huntsville (8-2)

8. Haleyville (9-2)

9. Deshler (7-2)

10. West Morgan (4-5)

Others nominated: Montevallo (3-5).

1. Plainview (13-1)

2. Cottage Hill (6-0)

3. Fyffe (6-2)

4. Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-0)

5. Mobile Chr. (10-2)

6. Piedmont (2-2)

7. Pike Co. (0-0)

8. Chickasaw (7-1)

9. Opp (5-0)

10. Elkmont (8-1)

Others nominated: Danville (7-3), Houston Aca. (7-1), Lauderdale Co. (4-2), Providence Chr. (7-1), Wicksburg (9-3).

Class 2A

1. Midfield (6-2)

2. Clarke Co. (8-0)

3. Calhoun (5-5)

4. Westbrook Chr. (7-1)

5. North Sand Mountain (6-2)

6. Geneva Co. (8-2)

7. Section (5-4)

8. Red Bay (1-1)

9. Vincent (4-5)

10. Mars Hill Bible (1-3)

Others nominated: None.

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (0-1)

2. Skyline (5-1)

3. Decatur Heritage (2-3)

4. Jacksonville Chr. (6-1)

5. Florala (8-2)

6. Covenant Chr. (3-1)

7. Brantley (5-0)

8. Belgreen (5-1)

9. Autaugaville (0-0)

10. Woodville (4-1)

Others nominated: Athens Bible (4-2), Georgiana (2-3), Keith (1-3).

Morgan Preps | Boys Basketball

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *