Fri. Jan 28th, 2022

The Alabama Sports Writers Association released their first high school girls basketball rankings on Wednesday.

Priceville is ranked 3rd in Class 4A while Hartselle is ranked 9th in Class 6A.

Class 7A

1. Hoover (7-0)

2. Hewitt-Trussville (12-0)

3. Vestavia Hills (12-2)

4. Foley (8-2)

5. Spain Park (10-4)

6. Auburn (8-1)

7. Theodore (9-3)

8. Sparkman (7-5)

9. James Clemens (4-6)

10. Gadsden City (5-1)

Others nominated: Albertville (5-0), Bob Jones (4-6), Dothan (4-3), Enterprise (3-3), Thompson (7-3).

Class 6A

1. Hazel Green (10-0)

2. Eufaula (9-0)

3. Northridge (9-0)

4. McGill-Toolen (8-3)

5. Buckhorn (9-0)

6. Athens (7-1)

7. Muscle Shoals (4-3)

8. Madison Aca. (5-4)

9. Hartselle (6-1)

10. Mortimer Jordan (10-2)

Others nominated: Chelsea (9-2), Cullman (7-3), Homewood (6-4), Huffman (6-4), McAdory (5-6), Opelika (4-2), Oxford (6-1).

Class 5A

1. Central-Tuscaloosa (5-0)

2. Charles Henderson (3-1)

3. Pleasant Grove (9-2)

4. Carver-Birmingham (6-4)

5. Ramsay (3-5)

6. East Limestone (4-5)

7. LeFlore (7-3)

8. Fairfield (6-4)

9. Briarwood (7-0)

10. Lawrence Co. (6-2)

Others nominated: Center Point (3-2).

1. Deshler (7-3)

2. Rogers (5-3)

3. Priceville (8-3)

4. North Jackson (3-1)

5. Handley (7-3)

6. Anniston (5-3)

7. New Hope (5-2)

8. Oneonta (8-3)

9. St. James (7-4)

10. Jackson (7-2)

Others nominated: Straughn (7-4), Sumter Central (0-0).

Class 3A

1. Montgomery Aca. (6-1)

2. Susan Moore (10-0)

3. Prattville Chr. (10-1)

4. T.R. Miller (2-0)

5. Winfield (8-0)

6. Phil Campbell (6-3)

7. Lauderdale Co. (4-1)

8. Collinsville (3-4)

9. Greensboro (0-0)

10. Plainview (9-4)

Others nominated: Childersburg (6-2), Elkmont (7-4), Geneva (5-5), Sylvania (3-4).

Class 2A

1. Pisgah (5-2)

2. Spring Garden (5-1)

3. Geneva Co. (6-4)

4. Midfield (8-1)

5. Hatton (8-2)

6. Cold Springs (5-5)

7. G.W. Long (3-0)

8. Sand Rock (6-4)

9. Ider (7-3)

10. St. Luke’s (7-2)

Others nominated: Falkville (7-2), Mars Hill Bible (2-1), Tanner (5-2).

Class 1A

1. Skyline (7-1)

2. Loachapoka (7-7)

3. Florala (5-4)

4. Brantley (3-1)

5. Winterboro (4-0)

6. Samson (8-2)

7. Pleasant Home (4-0)

8. Coosa Chr. (8-2)

9. J.F. Shields (2-1)

10. Lindsay Lane (5-2)

Others nominated: Athens Bible (4-1), Belgreen (6-5), Covenant Chr. (1-1), Georgiana (1-5), Notasulga (0-1), R.A. Hubbard (3-1), Red Level (3-1), Vina (5-2).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.