Volleyball Rankings – Week of Sept 9

Volleyball Rankings – Week of Sept 9

AL.com Volleyball Rankings

CLASS 7A

1. Spain Park (18-3)
2. Thompson (13-5)
3. McGill-Toolen (12-5)
4. Sparkman (17-5)
5. Hoover (10-6)
6. Bob Jones (17-4)
7. Vestavia Hills (14-4)
8. Oak Mountain (10-7)
9. Huntsville (5-5)
10. Grissom (10-7)
Others nominated: Auburn (10-7), Enterprise (6-4), Florence (7-6), James Clemens (13-12).

CLASS 6A

1. Mountain Brook (13-3)
2. Homewood (11-7)
3. Spanish Fort (14-8)
4. Chelsea (13-1)
5. Pelham (16-3)
6. St. Paul’s (12-4)
7. Athens (14-8)
8. Hartselle (13-9)
9. Jasper (9-6)
10. Saraland (15-0)
Others nominated: Arab (14-10), Buckhorn (10-17), Cullman (15-7), Faith Academy (9-3), Gulf Shores (15-7), Hazel Green (7-6), John Carroll (8-9), Northridge (8-11), Southside-Gadsden (11-3).

CLASS 5A

1. Bayside Academy (24-2)
2. Providence Christian (10-7)
3. Lawrence County (17-5)
4. Alexandria (11-5)
5. Guntersville (11-6)
6. Madison Academy (13-9)
7. Pike Road (6-2)
8. Hayden (11-2)
9. Boaz (14-6)
10. Satsuma (11-6)
Others nominated: Leeds (5-5).

CLASS 4A

1. Madison County (16-3)
2. Westminster Christian (16-2)
3. Montgomery Academy (11-5)
4. Deshler (10-3)
5. St. Michael (10-5)
6. Jacksonville (10-9)
7. Brooks (13-12)
8. West Morgan (12-5)
9. New Hope (4-2)
10. Haleyville (10-5)
Others nominated: Central-Florence (10-12), Curry (12-8), Priceville (8-7), Rogers (9-9).

CLASS 3A

1. Montgomery Catholic (19-4)
2. Trinity (12-2)
3. Prattville Christian (10-3)
4. Danville (17-7)
5. Geraldine (12-6)
6. St. Luke’s (14-6)
7. Plainview (15-7)
8. Susan Moore (13-2)
9. Fyffe (5-2)
10. Carbon Hill (14-3)
Others nominated: Lauderdale County (8-6), Piedmont (11-3), T.R. Miller (9-1).

CLASS 2A

1. G.W. Long (9-2)
2. Addison (13-3)
3. Spring Garden (13-1)
4. Sand Rock (15-2)
5. Hatton (14-7)
6. Lexington (7-3)
7. Winston County (7-8)
8. Westminster-Oak Mountain (6-2)
9. Ariton (8-1)
10. Leroy (4-0)
Others nominated: Altamont (3-5), Ider (3-5).

CLASS 1A

1. Donoho (19-2)
2. Pleasant Home (5-1)
3. Bayshore Christian (7-11)
4. Cedar Bluff (16-7)
5. Kinston (9-1)
6. Covenant Christian (8-6)
7. Lindsay Lane (10-7)
8. Cornerstone School (9-14)
9. Belgreen (6-5)
10. Sumiton Christian (9-9)
Others nominated: Faith Christian (3-7), Gaylesville (4-4)

Russell Frye