Wed. Dec 1st, 2021

There were 10 area players named to the ASWA All-State Softball teams that were released Saturday afternoon. Four players were named to the first team, while five were named to the second team and one named to the honorable mention list.

First-team selections were Hartselle’s 1B Karsi Lentz (.417, 17 HR, 62 RBI) and CF Larissa Preuitt (.460, 72 R, 50 SB), along with Danville’s P Blayne Godfrey (21-11, 1.03 ERA, 365 K) and Falkville’s Sydnee Fitzgerald (.477, 10 HR, 57 RBI).

Second-team selections were Hartselle’s C Jada Henderson (.432, 15 HR, 68 RBI), Brewer’s P Bronwyn Borden (12 W, 2.24 ERA, 260 K), Falkville’s Kamryn Scales (.407, 5 HR, 43 RBI), Priceville’s SS Abigail Garrison (.400, 11 HR, 38 RBI) and C Reagan Walter (.417, 6 HR, 31 RBI).

Hartselle’s 2B Kaelyn Jones (.450, 81 H, 72 R, 33 SB) was named 6A Honorable Mention.

CLASS 7A

Player of the Year: Annabelle Widra, Spain Park
Pitcher of the Year: Alea Johnson, Fairhope
Hitter of the Year: Kenleigh Cahalan, Hewitt-Trussville
Coach of the Year: Taylor Burt, Hewitt-Trussville

First team
P: Alea Johnson, Fairhope, Jr.
P: Annabelle Widra, Spain Park, Sr.
P: Hannah Pitts, Auburn, Sr.
P: Emmah Rolfe, Bob Jones, Jr.
C: Aubrie Lisenby, Bob Jones, Sr.
IF: Kenleigh Cahalan, Hewitt-Trussville, So.
IF: Jenna Lord, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.
IF: Lydia Coleman, Spain Park, Sr.
IF: Natalie Turner, Dothan, Sr.
OF: Kristen White, Central-Phenix City, Jr.
OF: Bella Wiggins, Fairhope, Sr.
OF: Anyce Harvey, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.
DH: Katie Schuler, Huntsville, Fr.
DH: Zahria Jones, Sparkman, Sr.
UT: Collier Peaden, Dothan, Sr.
UT: Crystal Maze, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.

Second team
P: Megan Shurtz, Bob Jones, Sr.
P: Nicole Turner, Dothan, Sr.
P: Sara Phillips, Hewitt-Trussville, Fr.
P: Brookelyn Cannon, Hoover, Sr.
C: Campbell Hecklinksi, Hoover, Jr.
IF: Bella Cabral, Fairhope, So.
IF: Ryley Harrison, Fairhope, So.
IF: Kenley Hilleary, Austin, Jr.
IF: Emily Mizelle, Baker, So.
OF: Charlotte Herron, Bob Jones, Fr.
OF: Dawn Autry, Oak Mountain, Sr.
OF: Jenna Williams, Thompson, Jr.
DH: Bria Allen, Central-Phenix City, Fr.
DH: Ella Pate, Thompson, Jr.
UT: Jayden Sawyer, Theodore, So.
UT: Mariami Hubbard, Huntsville, Fr.

Honorable mention
P: Katie Bracken, Austin, Jr.
P: Eleanor DeBlock, Thompson, Jr.
C: Harmoney Strong, Theodore, Jr.
C: Gwynnie Hornibrook, Vestavia Hills, Sr.
IF: Cassie Reasner, Sparkman, So.
IF: Bella Myers, Huntsville, Fr.
OF: Georgia Lessman, Enterprise, So.
OF: Madelyn Eiland, Mary Montgomery, Sr.
DH: Jasmine Crain-Walker, Tuscaloosa County, Sr.
DH: Laney Williams, Thompson, Fr.
UT: Riley Tyree, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.
UT: Elaina Collins, Albertville, Jr.

CLASS 6A
Player of the Year: McKenzie Newcomb, Hazel Green
Pitcher of the Year: Ainsley Lambert, Spanish Fort
Hitter of the Year: Sarah Beth Brake, Gardendale
Coach of the Year: Shawn Maze, Mortimer Jordan

First team
P: Emily Simon, Athens, Jr.
P: McKenzie Newcomb, Hazel Green, Sr.
P: Camryn Bailey, Helena, Jr.
P: Ainsley Lambert, Spanish Fort, Sr.
C: Sarah Beth Brake, Gardendale, Sr.
IF: Marlie Giles, Chilton County, Jr.
IF: Karsi Lentz, Hartselle, Jr.
IF: Ellie Derrick, Oxford, Sr.
IF: Morgan Stiles, Athens, Fr.
OF: Larissa Preuitt, Hartselle, Jr.
OF: Takya Garrett, Oxford, Sr.
OF: Mckenzie Brown, Springville, Sr.
DH: Macey Herren, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.
DH: Brianna Copeland, Pelham, Sr.
UT: Chalea Clemmons, Cullman, So.
UT: Hannah Buffington, Fort Payne, Sr.

Second team
P: Reagan Cornelius, Springville, Sr.
P: Alivia Wilken, Buckhorn, Sr.
P: Madison Murphy, Decatur, Jr.
P: Matti Morrow, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.
C: Jada Henderson, Hartselle, Sr.
IF: Blakelyn Austin, Muscle Shoals, Fr.
IF: Kaitlyn Smithey, Buckhorn, Sr.
IF: Ashlynn Campbell, Wetumpka, So.
IF: Makalyn Kyser, Springville, Jr.
OF: Lexie Bennett, Scottsboro, Jr.
OF: Caroline Cartron, Hazel Green, jr
OF: Mya Holt, Wetumpka, Fr.
DH: Evi Edwards, Pell City, Jr.
DH: Tatum Bartlett, Springville, Sr.
UT: Tyler Erwin, Chelsea, Sr.
UT: Tia Titi, Oxford, Fr.

Honorable mention
P: Katie Simon, Athens, Jr.
P: McKay Yountz, Opelika, So.
C: Anna Carder, Athens, Jr.
C: Macey Pierce, Chilton County, 8th
IF: Kaelyn Jones, Hartselle, Fr.
IF: Alyssa Hastings, Buckhorn, So.
OF: Jakaria Byrd, Homewood, Sr.
OF: Brooke Nash, Mortimer Jordan, Sr.
DH: Carleigh Bowden, Saraland, Sr.
DH: Linzie Wilson, Muscle Shoals, Jr.
UT: Sophia Gant, Gardendale, Fr.
UT: Raegan Wall, Hazel Green, Fr.

CLASS 5A
Player of the Year: Rylee Gattis, Alexandria
Pitcher of the Year: Rylee Gattis, Alexandria
Hitter of the Year: Lindsey Smith, Hayden
Coach of the Year: BJ Darawich, Satsuma

First team
P: Rylee Gattis, Alexandria, Jr.
P: Rycca Hinton, Faith Academy, Sr.
P: Ella Singletary, Ardmore, So.
P: Katelin Booker, Satsuma, Sr.
C: Lexi Love, Tallassee, Sr.
IF: Gabby Stagner, Faith Academy, Sr.
IF: Lindsey Smith, Hayden, Sr.
IF: Kinsey Smith, Lincoln, Sr.
IF: Ashley Phillips, Alexandria, Jr.
OF: Jaden Goodwin, Corner, Sr.
OF: Chloe Baynes, Tallassee, Jr.
OF: Sydnee Reaves, Central-Clay County, Jr.
DH: Mackenzie Cain, Charles Henderson, Jr.
DH: Paci Clark, Shelby County, So.
UT: Carlie Wilkins, West Point, Jr.
UT: Macey Ogle, John Carroll, Jr.

Second team
P: Olivia Cummings, Corner, So.
P: Ashton Moorer, Demopolis, Fr.
P: Bronwyn Borden, Brewer, So.
P: Aubrey Allen, Elmore County, Jr.
C: Raegan Clem, Ardmore, Sr.
IF: Becca Benton, Hayden, Jr.
IF: Ashlynn Stewart, Satsuma, Sr.
IF: Honor Slayback, Rehobeth, Sr.
IF: Gabbie York, Brewbaker Tech, So.
OF: Bo Riley, Ardmore, Jr.
OF: Romona McLeod, Brewbaker Tech, Sr.
OF: Madison Stewart, Charles Henderson, Jr.
DH: Emily Moncus, Lincoln, So.
DH: Rylie Grisham, East Limestone, Sr.
UT: Kyndall Bailey, Ramsay, Sr.
UT: Miah Simmons, Hayden, So.

Honorable mention
P: Maggie Mitchell, Marbury, Sr.
P: Taniyah Brown, Brewbaker Tech, So.
C: Charlotte Phillips, John Carroll, Jr.
C: Madilyn Sheffield, Satsuma, Sr.
IF: Belle Haynes, Tallassee, Jr.
IF: Adelyn Ellis, Sardis, Sr.
OF: Harlee Vincent, Sardis, Sr.
OF: Mallory Ogle, John Carroll, Fr.
DH: Carmen Terry, Moody, Sr.
DH: Kensley Wesley, Shelby County, Jr.
UT: Brooklyn Henderson, Central-Clay, Sr.
UT: Kadie Grace Cooper, UMS-Wright, Sr.

CLASS 4A
Player of the Year: Jayci Boozer, Cleburne County
Pitcher of the Year: Hannah Price, Rogers
Hitter of the Year: Mya Clark, Madison Academy
Coach of the Year: Kevin Thompson, North Jackson

First team
P: Hannah Price, Rogers, Jr.
P: Jayci Boozer, Cleburne County, Jr.
P: Sydney Simpson, Etowah, So.
P: Hadley Burnette, North Jackson, Sr.
C: Gracie Suggs, Dale County, Jr.
IF: Mya Clark, Madison Academy, So.
IF: Jenna Madison, Curry, Fr.
IF: Alanna Aiken, Montgomery Catholic, Sr.
IF: Abbi Martin, Etowah, Jr.
OF: Haley Ingram, Alabama Christian, Sr.
OF: Kylee Trotter, Curry, Jr.
OF: Chloe Chisenall, North Jackson, Sr.
DH: Ellie Partrick, Brooks, Fr.
DH: Peyton Hill, North Jackson, So.
UT: Becca Leigh Chadwick, Northside, So.
UT: Callie Richardson, White Plains, 8th

Second team
P: Alana Loyd, Cherokee County, Sr.
P: Abby Lindsey, West Morgan, Fr.
P: Caitlin Russell, LAMP, Jr.
P: Paityn Holder, Madison County, Sr.
C: Reagan Walter, Priceville, Sr.
IF: Mackenzie Meadows, Madison Academy, Jr.
IF: Linley Tubbs, Curry, Jr.
IF: Abigail Garrison, Priceville, Sr.
IF: Makaley Boswell, Geneva, So.
OF: Hannah Miles, American Christian, Jr.
OF: Kinley Pate, Northside, Jr.
OF: Alayna Key, Curry, Jr.
DH: Hailie Moody, Haleyville, Sr.
DH: Rose Costanza, Alabama Christian, Sr.
UT: Taylor Clegg, Gordo, Sr.
UT: Allie Tryon, Montevallo, Jr.

Honorable mention
P: Alena Howse, Curry, Fr.
P: Savannah Money, Ashford, So.
C: Lily Stone, Northside, Jr.
C: Hally Bennett, Etowah, Sr.
IF: Lily Ponder, White Plains, Sr.
IF: Blair Darby, Munford, So.
OF: Karly Jones, Rogers, Sr.
OF: Ja’Khia Htuchins, North Jackson, Jr.
DH: Emily Ahonen, Rogers, Jr.
DH: Lexi Dobbins, Hamilton, Jr.
UT: Karley Hill, Wilson, So.
UT: Shelby Allen, Dale County, Sr.

CLASS 3A
Player of the Year: Tessa Word, Plainview
Pitcher of the Year: Landyn McAnnally, Prattville Christian
Hitter of the Year: Jaysoni Beachum, Houston Academy
Coach of the Year: Stan Pepper, Beulah

First team
P: Lily Boswell, Plainview, So.
P: Leah Patterson, Pleasant Valley, Sr.
P: Landyn McAnnally, Prattville Christian, Sr.
P: Blayne Godfrey, Danville, Fr.
C: Sarah Williams, Prattville Christian, So.
IF: Elaine Puckett, Plainview, Sr.
IF: Tessa Word, Plainview, Jr.
IF: Jalia Lassiter, Flomaton, Jr.
IF: Jaysoni Beachum, Houston Academy, So.
OF: Alyssa Harwell, Elkmont, Jr.
OF: Edy Gavin, Mobile Christian, So.
OF: Jersee Carter, Prattville Christian, Jr.
DH: Ashton White, Wicksburg, Jr.
DH: Alexis Milanowski, Houston Academy, Jr.
UT: Savannah Smith, Piedmont, Fr.
UT: Brilee Miller, Elkmont, Sr.

Second team
P: Tori Taylor, Mobile Christian, So.
P: Braya Hodges, Opp, Fr.
P: Kennath Beth Lacy, Winfield, 8th
P: Katie Morris, Beulah, Jr.
C: Ansleigh Smith, Houston Academy, Fr.
IF: Grace Epperson, Piedmont, Sr.
IF: Caroline Brannon, Collinsville, Sr.
IF: Brandy Phillips, Beulah, So.
IF: Bailey Harris, Pleasant Valley, Sr.
OF: Macy Baxter, Mobile Christian, Sr.
OF: Riley Sweeney, Prattville Christian, Sr.
OF: Halle Brown, Plainview, Sr.
DH: Madyson Cromer, Pleasant Valley, Fr.
DH: Sophia Wills, Collinsville, So.
UT: Zoe Veres, Dadeville, Sr.
UT: Mattie Havas, Houston Academy, Sr.

Honorable mention
P: Cieara Baker, Slocomb, Fr.
C: Reese Franklin, Piedmont, Sr.
C: Abi Bunt, Glencoe, Fr.
IF: Isabella Studdard, Reeltown, Jr.
IF: Anna Kate Crumpton, Winfield, Sr.
OF: Hailey Hanners, Glencoe, So.
OF: Amaya Womack, Opp, Fr.
DH: Karlee Kimbrough, Colbert Heights, Sr.
DH: Linda Hill, Trinity, Sr.
UT: Kenadie Lee, Sylvania, Sr.
UT: Kennedy Burnette, Childersburg, So.

CLASS 2A
Player of the Year: Kennedy Barron, Pisgah
Pitcher of the Year: Morgan Ferguson, G.W. Long
Hitter of the Year: Jessie Baughan, Sumiton Christian
Coach of the Year: Shane Alexander, Orange Beach

First team
P: Morgan Ferguson, G.W. Long, Sr.
P: Riley Vaughn, Mars Hill Bible, Jr.
P: Kennedy Barron, Pisgah, Sr.
P: Bailie Hall, Sumiton Christian, Sr.
C: Marisa West, Leroy, Jr.
IF: Talee Sims, Randolph County, Fr.
IF: Kristin Wilson, Isabella, Jr.
IF: Teagan Revette, Orange Beach, 7th
IF: Sydnee Fitzgerald, Falkville, Sr.
OF: Jessie Baughan, Sumiton Christian, Sr.
OF: Molly Heard, Pisgah, Jr.
OF: Lila Kate Wheeler, Pisgah, Jr.
DH: Mary Smith, Lexington, Sr.
DH: Jadyn Foster, Sand Rock, So.
UT: Gracie Ashley, Sumiton Christian, Sr.
UT: Bradyn Mitchell, Hatton, So.

Second team
P: Hannah Payne, Locust Fork, Sr.
P: Lila Blackburn, Red Bay, Sr.
P: Abbey Steward, Spring Garden, Jr.
P: Justine Henderson, Orange Beach, 8th
C: Ava Hodo, Orange Beach, 7th
IF: Neely Welsh, Spring Garden, Jr.
IF: Brantlee Wortham, Randolph County, Fr.
IF: Katelyn St. Clair, Sand Rock, Fr.
IF: Madeline Flammia, Pisgah, 8th
OF: Maggie Hester, Sand Rock, Sr.
OF: Avery Steward, Spring Garden, 8th
OF: Ally Whitehead, G.W. Long, Fr.
DH: Maddie McCrary, Sumiton Christian, 8th
DH: Anna Kate Voce, Cold Springs, Sr.
UT: Kameryn Scales, Falkville, Sr.
UT: Laura Leigh Wheeler, Sulligent, Jr.

Honorable mention
P: Makinely Turner, Thorsby, Fr.
P: Maddy Walker, Vincent, Sr.
C: Makenna Long, G.W. Long, Jr.
C: Emma Kate Wright, Mars Hill Bible, So.
IF: Daigle Wilson, Orange Beach, 8th
IF: Savannah Neely, Locust Fork, Sr.
OF: Sydney Vann, Lamar County, So.
OF: Payton Canady, West End, Jr.
DH: Anna Grace Luker, Addison, Jr.
DH: Campbell Newell, Leroy, So.
UT: Lindsey Burnett, Thorsby, Jr.
UT: EllaGrace Hood, Sand Rock, So.

CLASS 1A

Player of the Year: Kayden Dunn, Brantley
Pitcher of the Year: Kaylee Navarre, Brantley
Hitter of the Year: Kayden Dunn, Brantley
Coach of the Year: Slade Bellomy, Skyline

First team
P: Kaylee Navarre, Brantley, So.
P: Ashley Maddox, Appalachian, Jr.
P: Emma Dempsey, Belgreen, Sr.
P: Olivia Treece, Skyline, Fr.
C: Campbell Grace Adams, Ragland, So.
IF: Kayden Dunn, Brantley, Jr.
IF: Nealy McManus, South Lamar, Jr.
IF: Jordan Henderson, Appalachian, Sr.
IF: Reagan Tisdale, Millry, Sr.
OF: Addison Campbell, Ragland, So.
OF: Samantha Day-Jones, Ragland, Jr.
OF: Jennah Glass, Sweet Water, Sr.
DH: Ainsley Watts, Brantley, So.
DH: Emily Hubbard, Decatur Heritage, Sr.
UT: Madalyn Scott, Covenant Christian, Sr.
UT: Alyssa Faircloth, Holy Spirit, So.

Second team
P: Lana Atkins, South Lamar, Jr.
P: Megan Roe, Sweet water, Jr.
P: Cana Vining, Athens Bible, So.
P: Kyla Edmonson, Berry, Jr.
C: Jayla Ross, Skyline, Fr.
IF: Aidan Bellomy, Skyline, Sr.
IF: Mattie Payne, Cedar Bluff, So.
IF: Campbell Hawthorne, Brantley, So.
IF: Taylor Woodard, Appalachian, Sr.
OF: Elaina Russell, Holy Spirit, Jr.
OF: Dacey Allen, Skyline, Jr.
OF: Elleigh Layton, Brantley, Sr.
DH: Sheonte’ Barginere, Brantley, Jr.
DH: Caitlyn Gant, Millry, Sr.
UT: Kiley Duncan, South Lamar, So.
UT: Ava Whitmire, Lindsay Lane, Sr.

Honorable mention
C: Claire Laubenthal, Holy Spirit, Jr.
C: Allie Taylor, Berry, Sr.
IF: Elizabeth Cross, Red Level, So.
IF: Erin Culp, Marion County, Jr.
OF: Kyleigh Hollinger, South Lamar, Jr.
OF: Kelsey Wilson, Belgreen, Sr.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *