Connect with us

2020-21

ASWA Boys Basketball Rankings: Four county teams ranked

Four boys teams in Morgan County are ranked in the latest ASWA basketball rankings released on Wednesday night.

Hartselle moved up a spot to No. 5 in Class 6A. The Tigers, along with Decatur, play in Area 14 that is the only area in 6A to have all four teams garnering votes for the rankings.

Decatur Heritage moved to No. 2 in 1A, while Austin stayed at No. 10 in 7A and West Morgan fell one spot to 10th in 4A.

Danville picked up votes but remain on the outside of the Top 10 in 3A.

CLASS 7A

1. Fairhope (18-0)
2. Vestavia Hills (19-2)
3. Spain Park (19-2)
4. Hoover (14-5)
5. Sparkman (10-4)
6. Huntsville (13-4)
7. Gadsden City (14-8)
8. James Clemens (11-5)
9. Thompson (10-7)
10. Austin (6-6)
Others nominated: Albertville (14-4), Baker (10-6), Dothan (8-8), Enterprise (13-4), Florence (7-5), Oak Mountain (13-7).

CLASS 6A

1. Huffman (9-2)
2. Pinson Valley (11-2)
3. Shades Valley (8-3)
4. Eufaula (16-3)
5. Hartselle (16-2)
6. Mountain Brook (16-6)
7. Calera (11-6)
8. Oxford (16-2)
9. Spanish Fort (14-3)
10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-3)
Others nominated: Buckhorn (14-6), Clay-Chalkville (10-4), Cullman (9-5), Decatur (11-10), Minor (12-6), Muscle Shoals (6-4), Robertsdale (16-5), Scottsboro (13-3), Valley (8-2).

CLASS 5A

1. Ramsay (13-5)
2. Pleasant Grove (12-4)
3. Parker (8-3)
4. Center Point (5-2)
5. Lee-Huntsville (4-1)
6. Sylacauga (11-1)
7. Talladega (9-2)
8. LeFlore (6-5)
9. West Point (13-5)
10. Guntersville (12-3)
Others nominated: B.C. Rain (9-4), Carroll (14-8), Charles Henderson (14-7), Douglas (12-5), Faith Academy (7-6), Greenville (9-7), Lawrence County (9-5), Russellville (9-4), Selma (3-2).

CLASS 4A

1. Williamson (17-2)
2. White Plains (11-3)
3. Westminster Christian (12-3)
4. Anniston (12-3)
5. Good Hope (13-4)
6. Dallas County (7-1)
7. St. Michael (12-7)
8. Brooks (10-5)
9. Hamilton (12-7)
10. West Morgan (6-7)
Others nominated: Central-Florence (12-5), Haleyville (15-5), West Limestone (7-8).

CLASS 3A

1. Hillcrest-Evergreen (9-3)
2. Fyffe (12-4)
3. Cottage Hill (13-1)
4. Plainview (19-3)
5. Mobile Christian (13-4)
6. Opp (11-0)
7. Chickasaw (9-2)
8. Pike County (2-1)
9. Piedmont (5-5)
10. Elkmont (11-4)
Others nominated: Clements (10-6), Danville (11-6), Geraldine (12-3), Lauderdale County (12-4), Providence Christian (10-3), Wicksburg (13-5), Winfield (13-8).

CLASS 2A

1. Midfield (14-5)
2. Calhoun (8-6)
3. North Sand Mountain (13-4)
4. Clarke County (16-3)
5. Section (11-7)
6. Geneva County (11-2)
7. Sand Rock (14-3)
8. Hatton (9-4)
9. Spring Garden (12-5)
10. Lanett (7-2)
Others nominated: Red Bay (7-5), Westbrook Christian (11-4), Westminster-Oak Mountain (8-3).

CLASS 1A

1. Skyline (13-4)
2. Decatur Heritage (6-7)
3. Covenant Christian (12-2)
4. Florala (15-3)
5. Brantley (7-0)
6. Pickens County (5-2)
7. Ragland (13-4)
8. Autaugaville (9-0)
9. Belgreen (13-2)
10. Jacksonville Christian (9-4)
Others nominated: Athens Bible (6-4), Woodville (8-4).

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in 2020-21