ASWA Girls Basketball Rankings: Priceville, Hartselle and Falkville ranked

ASWA Girls Basketball Rankings: Priceville, Hartselle and Falkville ranked

Three teams from Morgan County are ranked in this week’s ASWA Girls Basketball ranking.

Priceville kept their hold on the top spot in 4A following two dominating area wins over the last week.

Hartselle stayed at No. 6 in 6A following impressive wins over Cullman and Muscle Shoals.

Falkville held on to the 10th spot in 2A after losing to No. 7 Cold Springs last Friday.

Austin received votes in 7A.

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (19-0)
2. Vestavia Hills (21-2)
3. Hewitt-Trussville (19-2)
4. Foley (14-3)
5. Theodore (18-3)
6. Spain Park (17-6)
7. Auburn (11-3)
8. Sparkman (14-7)
9. Gadsden City (13-4)
10. Davidson (8-9)
Others nominated: Austin (8-8), Dothan (8-4), James Clemens (8-10), Thompson (14-4).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (21-1)
2. Eufaula (15-3)
3. McGill-Toolen (12-5)
4. Athens (10-1)
5. Buckhorn (14-2)
6. Hartselle (13-2)
7. Northridge (13-4)
8. Mortimer Jordan (17-3)
9. Oxford (15-4)
10. Carver-Montgomery (5-3)
Others nominated: Chelsea (14-5), Cullman (12-7), Madison Academy (6-8), McAdory (10-10), Muscle Shoals (6-7), Opelika (5-7), Scottsboro (10-3).

CLASS 5A

1. Central-Tuscaloosa (7-2)
2. Pleasant Grove (17-4)
3. Charles Henderson (7-2)
4. Carver-Birmingham (12-4)
5. Selma (3-1)
6. Mae Jemison (7-5)
7. LeFlore (11-5)
8. Lee-Huntsville (6-7)
9. Guntersville (11-4)
10. Lawrence County (12-2)
Others nominated: East Limestone (8-9), Fairfield (9-6), Marbury (7-5), Ramsay (8-10).

CLASS 4A

1. Priceville (15-5)
2. Anniston (11-3)
3. Rogers (16-5)
4. Deshler (13-7)
5. Jackson (12-2)
6. Williamson (9-2)
7. Handley (10-8)
8. Oneonta (11-5)
9. St. James (10-5)
10. New Hope (7-5)
Others nominated: Cherokee County (14-4), Geneva (9-6), North Jackson (6-6).

CLASS 3A

1. Montgomery Academy (14-2)
2. Susan Moore (20-2)
3. Prattville Christian (17-2)
4. T.R. Miller (8-1)
5. Hillcrest-Evergreen (9-1)
6. Lauderdale County (11-3)
7. Winfield (15-2)
8. Trinity (12-3)
9. Phil Campbell (16-5)
10. Plainview (18-5)
Others nominated: Collinsville (15-4), Elkmont (10-5), Ohatchee (6-3), Sylvania (15-5).

CLASS 2A

1. Pisgah (12-5)
2. Spring Garden (18-2)
3. Midfield (12-4)
4. G.W. Long (8-0)
5. Geneva County (11-5)
6. Hatton (13-2)
7. Cold Springs (12-5)
8. Ider (15-7)
9. Sand Rock (12-7)
10. Falkville (16-5)
Others nominated: Mars Hill Bible (4-2), St. Luke’s (9-3), Westminster-Oak Mountain (8-3).

CLASS 1A

1. Skyline (17-5)
2. Samson (14-2)
3. Winterboro (9-0)
4. Loachapoka (7-7)
5. Coosa Christian (15-2)
6. Marion County (14-7)
7. Florala (7-6)
8. Pleasant Home (6-3)
9. Lindsay Lane (10-4)
10. R.A. Hubbard (5-2)
Others nominated: Covenant Christian (6-1), Vina (7-5).

Morgan Preps | Girls Basketball

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *